[Brl-monitor] The Braille Monitor, March 2016
[…] Petitioner was actually paid by Respondent for that period.129 Petitioners
have not asked me to award them liquidated damages, interest or attorney
fees.

A.    The Statute of Limitations in §255 of the Act does not Apply

      Petitioners and Respondent are in agreement that §255 of the Act
establishes a two-year statute of limitations for back pay claims absent
willful violations of the Act, and they agree that statute of limitations
is applicable to this case.130

      I disagree with the parties, and I find that the statute of
limitations contained in 29 U.S.C. §255 is not applicable to this
proceeding. The statute states:

            Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any
      cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime
      compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards
      Act of 1938 . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of
      action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless
      commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except
      that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be
      commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued;

      I find the matter before me is not an "action commenced . . . to
enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime
compensation, or liquidated damages" under the Act. I find instead that
this is a petition directed to the Secretary of Labor seeking to "obtain a